OSU Athletics Personalities Tournament-Week 4
John Smith
John Smith

Posted Jun 4, 2013


This is the second of four consecutive weeks of first-round matchups. This week's matchups are in the Smith/Holder Wrestling/Golf Regional.

You can follow the tournament on GoPokes.com but all voting is done on the Facebook page for Triple Play Sports Radio.

Ward/Wadley Catch-All Regional results
No. 1 T. Boone Pickens advance over No. 16 Josh Fields
No. 8 Dave Smith advanced over his star athlete at one point in No. 9 German Fernandez

No. 4 Pete Incaviglia was a big winner over former OSU voice No. 13 Bob Barry Sr.
No. 12 Bill Platt, a longtime OSU broadcaster, scored the upset over No. 5 Andrea Riley

No. 3 Gary Ward, longtime Cowboy baseball coach, defeated fellow College Baseball Hall of Famer No. 14 Tom Borland
No. 11 James Wadley, the longest tenured coach at OSU, defeated a tennis star he saw often as men’s tennis coach in No. 6 Lori McNeil

No. 8 Michele Smith may have benefitted from the time of year as the softball star defeated soccer star No. 7 Yolando Odenyo
No. 2 Robin Ventura was a big winner over former OSU record pole vaulter No. 15 Joe Dial

This week’s match-ups in the Smith/Holder Wrestling/Golf Regional are as follows:
No, 1 John Smith: Two-time Olympic Gold Medalist and Cowboys wrestler and NCAA Champion coach.
vs. No. 16-Coleman Scott: Olympic bronze medalist in London and All-American and NCAA Champion wrestler.

No. 8 Kendall Cross: Olympic Gold Medalist and NCAA champion wrestler.
vs.
No. 9 Bob Tway: All-American golfer who went on to win the PGA Championship as a professional.

No. 4 Scott Verplank: One of the all-time OSU golfing greats who won the U.S. Amateur and the PGA Western Open as a collegian.
vs.
No. 13 Yojiro Uetake: Japanese Olympian following stellar OSU and NCAA champion wrestling career.

No. 5 Ricky Fowler: Popular All-American golfer.
vs.
No. 12 Jimmy Jackson: OSU Olympian and NCAA heavyweight champion wrestler.

No. 3 Myron Roderick: OSU wrestling great and wrestling coaching great as well as Olympian and Olympic coach who later became OSU athletic director.
vs.
No. 14 Doug Blubaugh: Olympic gold medalist and OSU wrestling great.

No. 6 Kenny Monday: Olympic gold medalist and NCAA champion wrestler who went on to coach as an assistant under John Smith.
vs.
No. 11 Art Griffith: Coached OSU to multiple NCAA wrestling championships and coached U.S. Olympic team in 1948.

No. 7 Edward Gallagher: The originator of OSU wrestling coaches and the namesake of Gallagher-Iba Arena.
vs.
No. 10 Peter Uihlein: He won the U.S. Amateur as a collegian and also was an All-American at OSU. He is now successful on the PGA tour in Europe and Asia.

No. 2 Mike Holder: All-American in golf who went on to become the most successful golf coach in collegiate history. He is currently the athletic director at OSU, where he along with T. Boone Pickens have moved OSU into a new position in the NCAA.
vs.
No. 15 Grier Jones: All-American golfer and NCAA individual champion who was also a standout on the PGA Tour.

Just follow this link to vote at the Facebook page for Triple Play Sports Radio


Related Stories
OSU Athletics Personalities Tournament-Week 3
 -by GoPokes.com  May 27, 2013
OSU Athletics Personalities Tournament
 -by GoPokes.com  May 19, 2013
World Team Trials Is A Can't Miss Event
 -by GoPokes.com  Jun 20, 2013

MAGAZINE COVERAGE
Get the 2014 Recruiting Yearbook and a full year of Go Pokes Magazine with an Annual Total Access Pass.
Sign Up Today!

Upgrade Now!
Free Email Newsletter
Don't miss any news or features from GoPokes.com. Subscribe to our newsletter to have our newest articles emailed to you on a daily or weekly basis.
Click here for a list of all Team Newsletters.